Tuesday, February 3, 2009

I Hate To Give You A Meme Every Day But...

It looks like it's come to that. I'd like to think that my life was so much more exciting when I was working but really I don't the excitement level has changed to much. I apologize. Like life, one can't expect a steak dinner every night or every other for that matter. Sometimes something out of the box is just as good.

This meme was a little bit different than the regular ipod shuffle memes. I have an mp3 player but it doesn't do the shuffle. So I'm using hubs player on his 'puter cause that's where all the songs are housed anyway. 98% of his music is our/my music. Oh I'll be the first to admit we are an odd bunch when it comes to music selection. I'm just warning you now.


HOW DID YOU BECOME A MOM?
Kung Fu Fighting- Carl Douglas. Uhm Ok...lol

WHAT DID YOU THINK THE FIRST TIME YOU SAW YOUR BABY?
Your'e The Only One-Keith Urban I don't think I'd even heard this song before.

WHAT DID YOU DO THE FIRST MORNING AFTER A SLEEPLESS NIGHT?
Here You Come Again- Dolly Parton

WHAT DO YOU SAY WHEN SOMEONE COLORS ON THE WALL?
Not A Day Goes By - Lonestar - I promise we don't only listen to country.

HOW DO YOU DEAL WITH A TODDLER’S BODILY FLUID ISSUES?
Eye Of The Tiger- White Snake - Oh yeah...you gotta handle it Rocky style.

IF SOMEONE SAYS “Can I have a snack?” YOU SAY?
All For One -Bryan Adams

IF SOMEONE LEAVES THEIR STUFF ON THE FLOOR, YOU SAY?
The Thunder Rolls -Garth Brooks.

IF SOMEONE ISN’T SICK TODAY, YOU SAY?
Right Now - Van Halen

HOW DO YOUR KIDS ENJOY YOUR COOKING?
My Humps- Black Eyed Peas I have no control over Mr. shuffle.

HOW DID YOUR KIDS DO IN SCHOOL TODAY?
Paint it Black -Rolling Stones

HOMESCHOOLERS, WHAT IS THE FIRST SUBJECT TAUGHT OF THE DAY?
What Was I Thinking? -Dierks Bentley Yeah that pretty much sums it up.

WHAT DO YOUR KIDS WANT TO BE WHEN THEY GROW UP?
Trucker Hat-Bowling For Soup. Guess they'll follow in their grandmas footsteps.

WHAT WOULD BEST DESCRIBE YOUR PERSONALITY AS A MOM?
Undone-Life House

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE’S PURPOSE AS A MOM?
Slow Ride- Fog Hat. This is definitely so true. Its also my famous world tour song on guitar hero..so yeah.

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO AS A MOM?
Black Dog- Led Zeppelin

HOW DID YOU KNOW YOU WERE REALLY A MOM?
Some Guys Have All The Luck -Rod Stewart. This just cracked me up.

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT MOST OFTEN AS A MOM?
Time of Your Life- Green Day - Perfect maybe more my motto but I'll take it.

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY AS A MOM?
Thank God Im a Country Boy -Hank Williams ..ok

WHAT IS THE ONE THING YOU REGRET AS A MOM?
I Love Rock & Roll -Joan Jett.

WHAT IS THE BEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE AS A MOM?
Listen To Your Heart- Roxette

WHAT DO YOUR KIDS DO THAT MAKES YOU LAUGH?
When Doves Cry- Prince

WHAT DO YOUR KIDS DO THAT MAKES YOU CRY?
Lost In Your Eyes- Debbie Gibson (You know you love you some Debbie)

WHAT DO YOUR KIDS DO THAT SCARES YOU THE MOST?
If I Lost You- Kenny Chesney -so true

HOW DO YOUR KIDS DESCRIBE YOU AS THEIR MOM?
Hangin Tough- NKOTB Yep that's probably true.

IF YOU COULD GO BACK IN TIME, WHAT WOULD YOU CHANGE?
On My Own- Whitesnake This actually makes sense in a weird way.

WHAT WILL YOUR MOM OF THE YEAR CERTIFICATE SAY?
Girl You'll Be A Woman Soon -From Pulp Fiction
The next one was the best -Oops I Did It Again by Britney

3 comments:

Jen E @ mommablogsalot said...

As soon as my blog stops hating me I'm going to try this!

Jen E @ mommablogsalot said...

lmao still laughing over My Humps - my server is finally up again so I posted my answers - too much fun!

Lawanda said...

ROFLOL!!! Your comments had me in stitches!!!

Stats

Blog Archive