Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Movie Meme

I thought I'd do this fun movie Meme. Play along and try to guess my top 10 favorite movies, then go ahead and do it yourself. Let me know if you play, though I admit I'm horrble at movie quotes unless it's blatant obvious. I still think it's fun. I have to admit I have an odd random taste for movies and these movies are ones that I can watch over and over.
**Updated** I changed the last one as it was just one I thought of as I couldn't think of anothr ultimate favorie, and of course as I went to bed last night it hit me.*
*Thanks everyone for playing, and leave it to an old friend from highschool to get the first one. *

1. Pick 10 of your favorite movies.

2. Go to IMDb and find a quote from each movie.

3. Post them here for everyone to guess (if you know them all, please don't guess every one)

4. Strike it out when someone guesses correctly, and put who guessed it and the movie.

5. No Googling or IMDb-ing. That's cheating, and that's no fun!
Here are my quotes:



1.-Excuse me, I believe you have my stapler
*Here's a hint on this one..maybe "I'm going to need you to come in on Saturday, and possibly on Sunday. Yeah that would be grrreaatt."* Feather-Office Space We quote this movie all day at work.
2.-Maria, these walls were not meant to shut out problems. You have to face them. You have to live the life you were born to live. Krista and KC got this one "Sound of Music"

3.-I'm not crazy, I've just been a very bad mood for the last 40 years! Jennifer aka Binky B "Steel Magnolias"

4.-I do believe Marsellus Wallace, my husband, your boss, told you to take ME out and do WHATEVER I WANTED. Now I wanna dance, I wanna win. I want that trophy, so dance good MP -Pulp Fiction

5.- To the top of Mount Wanna-hock-a-loogie! Lawanda- Finding Nemo

6.- Here we are, 17 Cherry Tree Lane, home of George Banks, Esquire KC-"Mary Poppins" (I know to easy)

7.-Hey, Cameron. You realize if we played by the rules right now we'd be in gym? DebMomof3Girls "Ferris Bueller's Day Off"

8.-We're gonna go inside, we're gonna go outside, inside and outside. We're gonna get 'em on the run boys and once we get 'em on the run we're gonna keep 'em on the run. And then we're gonna go go go go go go and we're not gonna stop til we get across that goalline. This is a team they say is... is good, well I think we're better than them. They can't lick us, so what do you say men? *Hint for this one... Notre Dame Football* This one was RUDY...gotta love a good underdog story.

9.- Peachy keen, jellybean. KC-"Grease"

10.-Why don't you love me Jenny? I'd make you a good husband. Lawanda- Forrest Gump

13 comments:

KC said...

OH OH OH.. well I haven't read all 10 of them yet but had to comment because I got excited when I thought I knew #2..

It's the sound of music. Right??

KC said...

Ok.. I"m back LOL.. I just read the rest of them..

I'm going to take a guess and say #1 is Jerry Maguire
#6 is Mary Poppins
I was going to #8 was grease at the pep rally until I read #9 so I dont know what #8 is now..
BUT #9 is Grease.

How did I do???

Jean said...

1. is not Jerry Maguire..good guess though!

8. is a sports movie think football and no it's not Jerry Maguire

Deb - Mom of 3 Girls said...

#7 is Ferris Bueller's Day Off! :)

Krista said...

#2 is Sound of Music for sure. I know because I played in the pit orchestra for 2 seasons and if I never see that show again it will be too soon!
I really feel like I should know number 5 as well... think, say it out loud, sweet! It's from Joe vs. the Volcano! I loved that movie!

Jean said...

5 is not Joe Vs Volcano..lol Hint it is a Disney Movie
I didn't realize ya'll would come out of the woodwork on this one. :)

jennifer said...

3. is Steel Magnolias (Weezy?)

MP said...

#4 is Uma's character in Pulp Fiction...LOVE THAT scene..especially since it's before the whole drug overdose..

Lawanda said...

1. My all time favorite movie - Two Weeks Notice; Lucy to the new redhead (whose name I forget!)

5. Finding Nemo!!

Loved your quotes! I may do this on mine! :-D

Lawanda said...

And oops I forgot! 10 is Forrest Gump!!

Lawanda said...

Hmmmm. I am still stumped on #1, since I got it wrong!! :-p

feather k said...

1. Office Space...

Lawanda said...

Aha! I haven't seen Office Space or Rudy! LOL

Stats

Blog Archive